Announcements

Conference Schedule//Download Schedule

 

Sunday, September 13, 2015

3:00pm-7:00pm - Conference Registration - Ballroom Level 

 

Monday, September 14, 2015

7:00am-9:00am - Registration & Continental Breakfast - Penn Avenue Terrace (Lobby Level) 


9:00am-9:15am - Conference Opening - Ballroom I & II

Dr. Charles Steger, Executive Director, Global Forum on Urban & Regional Resilience, Virginia Tech; President Emeritus, Virginia Tech


9:15am-10:00am - Opening Address - Ballroom I & II

Next Generation Infrastructure 

Mr. Garry Bowditch, Executive Director (Designate), Better Infrastructure Initiative, John Grill Centre, University of Sydney. Currently, CEO SMART Infrastructure Facility, University of Wollongong

Dr. Christopher Barrett, Executive Director, Virginia Bioinformatics Institute (VBI), Virginia Tech


10:00am-10:30am - Keynote Address - Ballroom I & II

Hon. Mark Warner, US Senate, Senator of Virginia 


10:30am-11:00am - Ballroom I & II

Constructing the Infrastructure 

Mr. Robert Prieto, Senior Vice President, Fluor Corporation 


11:00am-11:30am - Ballroom I & II

Next Generation Power 

Mr. Rodney Blevins, Senior Vice President & Chief Information Officer, Dominion Resources 


11:30am-12:00pm - Coffee Break - Ballroom Level Foyer


12:00pm-1:00pm - Parallel Panel Sessions

Grand Ballroom III // Designing and Building Next Generation Infrastructure 

Panel Members: Guy Dixon, Network Infrastucture National Architecture Pty Ltd; Lauren Cook, Carnegie Mellon; Jim Hall, University of Oxford

Grand Ballroom IV // Next Generation Power Systems 

Panel Members: Reinier Verhoog, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology Lausanne; Suriya Ruangpattana, University of South Hampton; Adrian Gheorghe, Old Dominion University


1:00pm-2:30pm - Lunchtime Speaker - Grand Ballroom I & II 

Dr. Dennis Wenger, Chair of the Scientific and Technical Advisory Group of the UNISDR's Disaster Risk Reduction Program 


2:30pm-3:00pm - Parallel Sessions

Grand Ballroom III // Mr. Mark Siebert, Australia National Bank, Infrastructure Finance

Grand Ballroom IV // Mr. Projjal Dutta, Metropolitan Transit Authority New York, Director of Sustainability


3:00pm-4:00pm - Parallel Panel Sessions

Grand Ballroom III // Smart Investing to Mitigate the Effects of Disasters in Infrastructure 

Panel Members: Christopher Rogers, University of Birmingham; Frederick Krimgold, Virginia Tech

Grand Ballroom IV // Multimodal Transport Infrastructure 

Panel Members: Hadi Ghaderi, University of Tasmania; David Flanigan, Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory; Nick Tyler, University College London 


4:00pm-4:30pm - Coffee Break - Ballroom Level Foyer


4:30pm-5:00pm - Parallel Sessions

Grand Ballroom III // Financing Infrastructure Investment - Public Private Partnerships 

Ms. Jennifer Aument, Transurban 

Grand Ballroom IV // Critical Healthcare Infrastructure

Mr. Joe Powell, National Institute of Building Sciences (NIBS) - Academy of Healthcare Infrastructure 


5:00pm-6:00pm - Parallel Panel Sessions

Grand Ballroom III // Better Informing Infrastructure Investment 

Panel Members: Jenny Davis, Infrastructure NSW; Darryl Farber, Penn State University; Joe Branigan, University of Wollongong

Grand Ballroom IV // Healthcare Systems: Challenges & Innovations 

Panel Members: Nick Tyler, University College London; Amanda Navarro, PolicyLink Center for Health Equity and Place; William Vanderpool, MedStar Harbor Hospital; Eli Stefanski, Building Innovation Factory


6:00pm-8:00pm - Grand Ballroom I & II

Networking Reception, Poster Session & Demos


 

 

Tuesday, September 15, 2014

7:00am-9:00am - Continental Breakfast - Ballroom Level Foyer


8:00am-8:15am - Opening Remarks - Grand Ballroom I & II

Jim Bohland, Virginia Tech


8:15am-9:00am - Keynote Address - Grand Ballroom I & II 

Dr. James Hall, University of Oxford, Director of the Environmental Change Institute, Director of the Infrastructure Transitions Research Consortium


9:00am-9:45am - Keynote Address - Grand Ballroom I & II 

Topic: Metropolitan Infrastructure and Policies 

Mr. Robert Puentes, Vice President, Brookings Institution, Director, Metropolitan Infrastructure Initiative and Senior Fellow 


9:45-10:15 - Coffee Break - Ballroom Level Foyer


10:15am-11:15am - Parallel Sessions

Grand Ballroom III // Emerging Urban Computation, Analytics, and Decision Informatics 

Panel Members: Dr. Sallie Keller, Virginia Bioinformatics Institute (VBI), Virginia Tech; Dr. Madhav Marathe, Virginia Bioinformatics Institute (VBI), Virginia Tech; Dr. Naren Ramakrishman, Virginia Tech

**Please visit these speakers during Monday Night's Networking Reception for Poster Discussions and Computer Demos

Grand Ballroom IV // Policy & Governance for Next Generation Infrastructure

Hon. Preston Bryant, Chairman, National Capital Planning Commission


11:15am-12:15pm - Parallel Panel Sessions

Grand Ballroom III // Modeling & Simulation of Urban Systems and Energy 

Panel Members: Kevin Lansey, University of Arizona; Daehyun You, Georgia Tech 

Grand Ballroom IV // Enhancement of Planning Processes for Next Generation Infrastructure

Panel Members: Pascal Perez, University of Wollongong; Adrian Gheorghe, Old Dominion University


12:30pm-2:00pm - Lunch Speaker - Grand Ballroom I & II

Andrew Salkin, Chief Operating Officer, 100 Resilient Cities, Rockefeller Foundation 


2:00pm-3:30pm - Parallel Panel Sessions

Grand Ballroom III // Frameworks for Infrastructure Modeling

Panel Members: Galit Sorokin, Institute for Societal Transformation; Mamadou Seck, Old Dominion University; Hwee Hwang, University of Arizona

Grand Ballroom IV // Human-centered Design Frameworks for Infrastructure Systems 

Panel Members: Ceasar McDowell, Interaction Institute for Social Change; Ann O'Neil, Consultant; Andrea Nagel, Interaction Institute for Social Change; Jeremy Liu, Creative Ecology Partners


3:30pm-4:30pm - Closing Discussion - Grand Ballroom I & II

 

 

JW Marriott Hotel Layout

 

More information to follow, please check back for details!